\ checkmark

Team

Thank you to the team of dedicated and hard-working volunteers for helping present BIFF 2018.

Artistic Director

  • Amanda Slack-Smith

Board of Trustees

  • Professor Ian O’Connor AC Chair
  • Rick Wilkinson Deputy Chair
  • Gina Fairfax
  • The Hon. John Mickel
  • Liz Pidgeon
  • Paul Taylor

Executive Management

  • Chris Saines CNZM Director, QAGOMA
  • Simon Elliott Deputy Director, Collection and Exhibitions, QAGOMA
  • Tarragh Cunningham Assistant Director, Development and Commercial Services, QAGOMA
  • Duane Lucas Assistant Director, Operations and Governance, QAGOMA
  • Simon Wright Assistant Director, Learning and Public Engagement, QAGOMA

BIFF Consultant

  • Sonia Deakin Sponsorship & Events Manager, Australian International Movie Convention

Programming

  • Rosie Hays Associate Curator, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Robert Hughes Curatorial Assistant, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Alexander Back Curatorial Assistant, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA

Guest Curators

  • Bruce Beresford Film Director
  • Ellie Buttrose Associate Curator, International Contemporary Art, QAGOMA
  • Kiki Fung Programmer for the Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
  • Dr Anne Démy-Geroe Lecturer, Griffith Film School, Griffith University

Marketing & Communications

  • Bronwyn Klepp Head of Marketing, QAGOMA
  • Jaala Alex Marketing and Digital Coordinator, Brisbane International Film Festival 2018
  • Amelia Gundelach Media Manager, QAGOMA
  • Anna Saxby Media Officer, QAGOMA
  • Tegan Jackson Marketing Work Experience, QAGOMA

Systems & Operations

  • Steve Gooding Cinema Technical Coordinator, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Michael Brooks Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Mia Forrest Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Peter Gardner Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Denny Ryan Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Alan Turnbull Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Jeremy Virag Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Shih-Yin Judy Yeh Cinema Technical Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Ben Wickes Audio Visual Project Officer, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Kate Hallen Cinema Usher, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Bonnie Hart Cinema Usher, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA
  • Aishla Manning Ticket Sales Coordinator, QAGOMA
  • Sharon Wright Ticket Sales Coordinator, QAGOMA
  • Ruby Ingra Ticketing, QAGOMA
  • Shunyo James Ticketing, QAGOMA
  • Rachel Liviero Ticketing, QAGOMA
  • Kai Nelson Ticketing, QAGOMA
  • Wendy Redgen Ticketing, QAGOMA

Business Development

  • Teresa Keleher Former Head of Business Development & Partnerships, QAGOMA (Until September 2018)
  • Libby Davis Sponsorship and Partnerships Officer, QAGOMA

Administration

  • Grace Fraser Administration Officer, QAGOMA
  • Robyn Henderson Administration Officer, QAGOMA

Finance

  • Suzanne Berry Head of Finance, QAGOMA
  • Natalie Hartill Financial Accountant, QAGOMA
  • Yanfen Xu Finance Officer, QAGOMA

Foundation

  • Dominique Jones Philanthropy Manager, QAGOMA

Design

  • Jo Klima Graphic Designer, QAGOMA
  • ROMEO Digital

Food + Beverage

  • Glenda Sue See F&B Services & Events Manager, QAGOMA
  • Douglas Innes-Will Executive Chef, QAGOMA

Curatorial Assistants

  • Michael Brown Volunteer, Brisbane International Film Festival
  • Katherine Chediak Putnam Volunteer, Brisbane International Film Festival
  • Stefani Speerin Volunteer, Brisbane International Film Festival
  • Anaeas Taylor Volunteer, Brisbane International Film Festival
  • Joanne Tindale Volunteer, Brisbane International Film Festival

Volunteers

  • Thank you to the team of dedicated and hard-working volunteers for helping present BIFF 2018.

Special Thanks

  • José Da Silva Former Curatorial Manager, Australian Cinémathèque, QAGOMA (Until March 2018)